1). Purpose

New Zealand Clinical Research OpCo Ltd. (NZCR) is committed to protecting your privacy. We value  the trust and confidence you place in us. This website privacy policy explains how we may collect,  store, use, disclose and safeguard personally identifiable information that you provide to use via the  NZCR website and associated registration form. By continuing to use this website, or by providing  NZCR with your personal details, you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your  personal information in the manner set out in this website privacy policy.

All NZCR staff and contracted third-parties are bound by legal and ethical obligations concerning trial  participants’ privacy and confidentiality.

NZCR abides to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Health Information Privacy Code 2020.

 

2). Definitions

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to New Zealand Clinical Research (NZCR).

 

3). Website

When you browse our web site, you do so anonymously. We don’t collect personally identifiable  information from our website. Standard information about your visit is collected, such as time, date  and URL request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information cannot be  used to identify you as an individual. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to  improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website.

Our site uses Google Analytics to analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services  and the use which visitors make of this website.

This means it collects third party cookies on data related to:

  • Time and date
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are  connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address
  • On-site/app activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on our site ∙ The type of browser and operating system you are using
  • The domain name of the referring site i.e. the previous site that you visited.

Please find further information on how Google uses cookies to process and collect data here. Please note that this information is not shared or sold to other third parties. We analyse this non personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are  visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of advertising.  We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out below.

 

4). Personal Information Collected

Personal information is information that can identify you as an individual. The personal information  that is collected via our website is voluntary. When you register your interest in a clinical trial by  completing our registration form, personal and health information is collected.

The registration form includes:

  • Your name

Version: 1 Effective Date: 14/07/2021 Page 1 of 4

POL-NZCR-01 NZCR Website Privacy Policy

  • Your age
  • Your gender
  • Your race
  • Your weight and height
  • Your contact details, which may include your email address, phone number and postal  address.
  • Potentially information about your health and any medical conditions and treatments. ∙ Potentially information about your lifestyle, such as smoking, alcohol consumption, use of  drugs and diet.

If you participate in a clinical trial there may be reimbursement for your time during the trial, travel  and/or parking. The details for such reimbursement are submitted through our website. These forms  include collection of:

  • IRD number
  • Bank account number
  • Information as included above on registration form: name, contact details.

 

5). Use of Your Personal Information

Where NZCR collects personal information from you by means of this website including the  registration of your interest in participating in a clinical trial, this information will be used for the  purposes of:

  • placing the information received from you on our database
  • checking your suitability for a current or future clinical trial
  • contacting you to tell you about those trials
  • establishing and maintaining a database of potential clinical trial participants willing to participate in clinical trials
  • giving you updates from NZCR
  • requesting voluntary feedback on our services
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements
  • taking required action where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being, or  may be engaged in
  • other clinical trial related purposes
  • reimbursing you for your time, parking or travel due to participation in a trial ∙ improving the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website

If you change your mind and do not wish to take part in a clinical trial, please refer to section 9.

Information may also be collected from organisations wishing to engage NZCR’s services in respect  of research and clinical trial activities.

 

6). Disclosure of your Personal Information

Where the Privacy Act and Health Information Privacy code permit it, we may disclose personal  information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to our staff to carry out their functions
  • third party suppliers and service providers who support us in providing clinical trial services ∙ other persons, including government agencies or regulatory bodies in New Zealand or  overseas, as required or authorised by law.
  • third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you  (such as your legal representative or other authorised agent or attorney)
  • law enforcement agencies

Version: 1 Effective Date: 14/07/2021 Page 2 of 4

POL-NZCR-01 NZCR Website Privacy Policy

Some of these third parties may not be located in New Zealand and thus we may supply information  to that party who may be overseas. By providing NZCR with your personal information, you consent  to the disclosure and transfer of your personal information outside New Zealand but only in the  manner permitted under this Privacy Policy.

 

7). Storage and Security

We take seriously the security of the information we collect. The storage of your personal information may be on paper or in a computer database that is confidential and access controlled.  We may also use third party databases and services where your personal information may be stored.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, we cannot guarantee that  the measures we maintain will ensure the security of personal information.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result,  while we strive to protect user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of  any information transmitted to or from our website, and users do so at their own risk.

 

8). Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of, personal information we hold about you by emailing the  NZCR Privacy Officer at info@nzcr.co.nz.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any  changes to your information as soon as possible.

 

9). Right to Disposal of Your Personal Information

A cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via your internet browser.

If you have registered your interest in a clinical trial but have not taken part in a trial (i.e. you have  not signed a consent form), you have the right to request your personal information to be removed  from our database.

If you no longer wish to have your personal details on our recruitment database, please contact  info@nzcr.co.nz for removal. Please note that this is a manual process and may take up to 5 business  days to complete.

If you have participated in a clinical trial (i.e. you have signed a consent form), the information you  provide to us will be held by us in accordance with clinical trial requirements (as described in the  trial specific Participant Information Sheet and Consent Form (PISCF)) and cannot be removed or  deleted upon your request. We may also need to contact you in the future if there is any new  information about the trial you participated in. This information that we collect from you must be  kept for at least 15 years from the end of the trial or longer (e.g., 25 years) if required by the trial  sponsor (the company organising or paying for the trial).

If you no longer wish to receive emails about future trials, please contact info@nzcr.co.nz for  removal from the mailing list. Please note that this is a manual process and may take up to 5  business days to complete.

 

10). Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this  privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on the NZCR website. Please  check this privacy policy regularly for modification and updates. If you continue to use this website

Version: 1 Effective Date: 14/07/2021 Page 3 of 4

POL-NZCR-01 NZCR Website Privacy Policy

or if you have provided any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this  will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

 

11). Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy,  please do not use our site.

 

12). Contact Us

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or the way we handle your  personal information, or have any recommendations or comments, please contact our Privacy  Officer at info@nzcr.co.nz or telephone 0800 STUDIES (0800 788 343).

Equally, if you would like access to the personal information we hold about you, or to have your  name removed from our database, please refer to sections 8 and 9.

 

References

Get in touch today

NZCR Advancing global health